Introduction to powerful State Trust Laws and Fiduciary Principles
[…] Citation: Florida Statutes §§ 736.0101 to 736.1004 (enacted in 2007).
Details: Florida's Trust Code is modern and incorporates many principles similar to the UTC regarding trustee duties and powers.
Florida Trust Code (Chapter 736) – Key Sections
1. Section 736.0801 – General Fiduciary Duties
This section codifies the fundamental fiduciary duties of trustees, including the duties of loyalty, prudence, and acting in the best interest of beneficiaries.
Key point:
"A trustee shall administer the trust solely in the interests of the beneficiaries."
Citation: Fla. Stat. § 736.0801.
2. Section 736.0802 – Duty of Loyalty
Trustees must act with loyalty, avoiding conflicts of interest and self-dealing.
Key point:
"A trustee shall administer the trust solely in the interests of the beneficiaries."
Citation: Fla. Stat. § 736.0802.
3. Section 736.0803 – Duty of Prudence
Trustees are required to act with care, skill, prudence, and caution under the circumstances.
Key point: